NTSB Identification: SEA06CA113.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 06, 2006 in Salt Lake City, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-20, registration: N7494K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was practicing three-point landings when the airplane began to bounce and drift to the left. The pilot said that he initially thought about going around, but hesitated as the airplane continued to bounce and drift left. The pilot stated that he then decided to go around, adding full power and raising the flaps. He related that after he added full power the airplane continued to bounce and porpoise while drifting further to the left, which prompted him to abort the go-around. He said he then made a right rudder and right brake input, "...then I panicked and hit both brakes. The airplane nosed over and came to rest upside down [off the side of the runway]. I should have gone around sooner rather than thinking about it."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An improper flare and the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing which resulted in the aircraft nosing over. Delayed remedial action was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months