NTSB Identification: SEA06CA127.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 25, 2006 in Center Island, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 182K, registration: N2476Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he "encountered some updraft on short final and wind shear below tree level approaching [the] touchdown end of airstrip." He reported that the airplane touched down approximately 1/3 of the way down the grass/gravel runway and that he experienced "poor" braking and traction. The pilot reported that the airplane continued to slow; however, eventually overran the end of the runway. After exiting the runway, the airplane encountered rough uneven terrain and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Distance/speed misjudged by the pilot during landing. Rough uneven terrain was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months