NTSB Identification: SEA06CA117.
Accident occurred Friday, June 02, 2006 in Grand View, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Ayres S-2R, registration: N5047X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while landing on a narrow desert road with deep ditches, he attempted to reduce the turbine engine power to idle. He said that he inadvertently went into full reverse, and subsequently veered left into an adjacent fence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent reduction of turbine engine power to the reverse position while landing on a desert road. A factor was the fence adjacent to the road. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months