NTSB Identification: SEA06LA133.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 02, 2006 in Brewster, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Nanchang China CJ-6, registration: N8120H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight at 5,000 feet the pilot heard a loud bang, followed by an instantaneous increase in RPM. Subsequent attempts to sustain engine power with throttle and propeller inputs were unsuccessful, which resulted in the pilot attempting a forced landing to a paved runway approximately 4 miles away. The airplane subsequently impacted the last row of trees of an orchard less than one-half mile from the end of the runway, which resulted in the airplane coming to rest on its belly oriented on an easterly heading. A post accident examination of the airplane's engine revealed that all three planetary gears were severely damaged, and all three gears appeared to have lost all gear teeth, with a portion of the gear teeth located in the oil sump. The reason for the damage to the planetary gears was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the engine's three planetary gears for undetermined reasons. A factor contributing to the accident was the tree orchard. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months