NTSB Identification: SEA06LA130.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 28, 2006 in Snohomish, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Aeronca 7AC, registration: N243K
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After taking off and approximately 400 feet above the ground, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. An emergency landing was attempted, which resulted in the airplane overruning the end of the runway, impacting a fence and a berm, and nosing over. Meteorological conditions at the time were conducive for carburetor icing. No mechanical malfunctions were reported by the pilot, and an examination of the airplane and engine by representatives from the NTSB and the FAA failed to reveal any anomalies which would have precluded normal operations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undertermined reasons. Conditions for carburetor icing were present at the time of the accident. Factors included the fence and the berm. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months