NTSB Identification: DEN06CA088.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 14, 2006 in Cokeville, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164A, registration: N9709
Injuries: 1 Minor.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.

According to the pilot, he was returning to the airport due to an approaching thunderstorm. During the landing roll the airplane encountered a gust of wind and ground looped. Both wings separated, the propeller was bent, and the horizontal stabilizer was crushed and wrinkled. The pilot reported no anomalies with the airframe or airplane systems. The routine aviation weather report reported, winds, 230 degrees at 25 knots, gusting 31 knots. The pilot estimated the gust of wind at 40 knots.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

the pilot's failure to maintain directional control resulting in a ground loop. Contributing factors included the high winds and crosswind.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2006 | Index of months