NTSB Identification: DFW06LA172.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 29, 2006 in Midland, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-300, registration: N70746
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after departure, the airplane's engine lost partial power, and the 604-hour private pilot elected to perform an emergency landing to a road. While landing, the airplane's rotating beacon collided with an unmarked static transmission line and the left wing tip impacted a mailbox. An examination of the engine revealed that the right magneto had experienced an internal failure which resulted in its misfiring. The right magneto had been installed eight years previously and had accumulated approximately 469 hours since it was last rebuilt. A service bulletin previously issued by the magneto manufacturer stated, the "magneto must be overhauled or replaced at the expiration of five years since the date of original manufacture or last overhaul...without regard to accumulated operating hours."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power as result of the maintenance personnel's failure to comply with a manufacture's Service Bulletin (SB). A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months