NTSB Identification: WAS06WA011
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Nature Link
Accident occurred Friday, June 30, 2006 in Vilanculos, Mozambique
Aircraft: Cessna 208B, registration: ZS-POG
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On June 30, 2006 at 1735 UTC, ZS-POG, a Cessna 208B, a charter flight, owned by Naturelink, crashed at night during approach to Vilankulo Airport, Vilanculos, Mozambique. The accident site is about 2 kilometers from the airport. No significant weather was reported. The pilot was fatally injured, and the copilot & passenger received serious injuries. The flight originated at Polokwane International Airport, South Africa.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months