NTSB Identification: LAX06CA212.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 25, 2006 in La Verne, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Maule M-7-235C, registration: N209Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway after landing and nosed over. In the pilot's written statement, he said that he lost directional control after touchdown and was not successful in regaining control, so he let it run off the runway. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions noted with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation. Reported winds at the time of the accident were variable at 4 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to obtain/maintain directional control on the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months