NTSB Identification: LAX06CA177.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 18, 2006 in Tucson, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N63149
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway and ground looped during landing. The purpose of the flight was to practice soft field landings. The instructor indicated that the first two landings resulted in hard touchdowns. On the third landing, he instructed the student to perform a landing flare without touching down on the runway surface, and then to execute a go-around. The student pilot allowed the airplane's landing gear to touchdown; left main landing gear first, then the right main landing gear. The instructor told the student to maintain backpressure on the yoke to keep the nose landing gear from touching down; however, the nose landing gear touched down anyway and the airplane started to drift to the left. The instructor told the student to apply full power to execute a go-around. The student pilot applied full power and the airplane veered to the left. As the airplane was departing the runway surface, the instructor took the flight controls and the left wing tip struck the soft dirt. As he attempted to correct the turn to the left, the airplane's right wing contacted the runway surface. The airplane came to rest on the runway. The instructor stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control and the certified flight instructor's delayed remedial actions and inadequate supervision of the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months