NTSB Identification: LAX06CA209.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 22, 2006 in Concord, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N5534M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed hard and the left wing struck the runway. The student pilot reported that when he turned the airplane onto the final leg of the traffic pattern, he noticed smoke coming from a field close to the runway. The student pilot was worried about his flight visibility and the effects that the smoke would have on the handling characteristics of the airplane. Due to these concerns, he was less focused on his landing and approached the runway at too high of an airspeed. When the airplane touched down, it bounced three times and drifted to the left. He added right rudder to prevent the airplane from veering off of the runway and the airplane sharply turned to the right and the left wing struck the ground. The student pilot said that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's unstabilized approach, misjudged landing flare, inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, and failure to maintain directional control. A contributing factor to the accident was the in-flight distraction. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months