NTSB Identification: LAX06CA203.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 10, 2006 in Chandler, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Aircraft Mfg & Dev. Co. (AMD) CH2000, registration: N280AM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with terrain during the student pilot's attempted takeoff. During a soft-field takeoff with the airplane about 10 to 15 feet above ground level (agl), the student pilot increased the pitch attitude by raising the nose. The airplane yawed about 15 degrees to the right of the runway centerline and the certified flight instructor (CFI) momentarily waited for the student pilot to make corrective action. The airplane yawed an additional 15 degrees to the right before the CFI assumed the airplane controls. He applied left rudder and lowered the nose in an effort to maneuver the airplane back to the runway. The left wing and the tail impacted the ground, which the CFI believed was the main landing gear. The CFI continued the initial takeoff climb and shortly thereafter noticed the damage to the left wing. He returned to the airport for an uneventful landing. The CFI noted no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control and the instructor's delayed remedial actions, which resulted in a collision with terrain during the initial takeoff climb. The instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight was also causal. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months