NTSB Identification: LAX06CA195.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 30, 2006 in Holbrook, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Waco Classic Aircraft Corp. YMF 5C, registration: N515TT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The tail wheel equipped airplane ground looped during landing. The pilot reported that during touchdown, a gust of wind blew the tail to the right, turning the biplane to the left. The pilot failed to regain aircraft control and the right lower wing contacted the pavement. The airplane eventually departed the left side of the runway into sandy soil and nosed down. The pilot reported the wind as variable but predominantly from 120 degrees at 9 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing, which resulted in a ground loop.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months