NTSB Identification: LAX06CA193.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 03, 2006 in Gualala, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-32R-301T, registration: N4174Z
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane overran the departure end of the 2,500-foot runway on landing and the landing gear collapsed. The runway had a hump in its middle that decreased the landing visibility. The pilot said that when he realized that he needed to perform a go-around, he did not have the runway available to safety execute the procedure. The pilot said that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudged distance and speed, which resulted in a runway overrun. A contributing factor was the hump in the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months