NTSB Identification: LAX06CA189.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 03, 2006 in Llano, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob Flugzeugbau G103 Twin Astir, registration: N4464P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider landed hard on the runway and the empennage fractured from the remainder of the structure. On final approach, the glider entered a pilot induced oscillation. The glider then landed hard on the runway. The student pilot said that the glider did not have any mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to recover from a porpoise/pilot induced oscillation, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months