NTSB Identification: LAX06LA220.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 28, 2006 in Chino Hills, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: N205LA
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was flying for a local news service when he heard a loud bang, and made an off-airport precautionary landing. After landing, he reduced the throttle setting to ground idle and locked the flight controls. He exited the helicopter and attempted to locate the source of the noise he had heard. The pilot stated that he found nothing wrong and re-entered the helicopter to resume the flight. After he brought the helicopter into a hover and started to transition into forward flight, the helicopter rolled to the left and impacted the ground. An examination of the helicopter systems revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions, failures, or damage which would explain the loss of control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of aircraft control for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months