NTSB Identification: CHI06CA156.
Accident occurred Monday, June 19, 2006 in Cooperstown, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 182N, registration: N9073G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane contacted the terrain following a loss of directional control while landing. The pilot reported that while touching down on runway 31, a "burst" of wind from the left pushed the airplane to the right side of the runway. The pilot reported he added full left rudder, aileron, and power in an attempt to perform an aborted landing. The pilot stated the airplane did not gain sufficient altitude during the aborted landing. The airplane came to rest upon contacting vegetation along the side of the runway. Wind conditions reported 49 miles away at 1456 were from 230 degrees at 8 knots. The pilot reported that the local winds were from 220 degrees at 10 knots. The density altitude at the time of the accident was approximately 3,000 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions which resulted in a loss of directional control while landing. Factors associated with the accident were the crosswind condition, the high vegetation which the airplane contacted, and the high density altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months