NTSB Identification: CHI06CA140.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 06, 2006 in Jackson, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-32RT-300, registration: N36262
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage during a wheels up landing. A post accident examination revealed that the landing gear was operational and no anomalies were detected.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent wheels up landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months