NTSB Identification: ANC06LA043.
Accident occurred Monday, April 03, 2006 in Iliamna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Taylorcraft BC12-65, registration: N36291
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot reported that while in cruise flight over an area of snow-covered terrain, he noted a rough running engine and a slight reduction in engine rpm. The application of carburetor heat and engine emergency procedures did not remedy the engine roughness, which was followed by a rapid loss of engine power, and subsequent loss of altitude. The pilot said that he was unable to restore adequate engine power to maintain level flight, and he selected a snow-covered plateau as a forced landing site, which required a downwind approach due to terrain features. Just before touch down on the soft, snow-covered terrain, he said the left wing stalled and struck the ground, causing the airplane to cartwheel to the left. The airplane sustained structural damage to the left wing and fuselage. In the pilot's written report to the NTSB, he stated that weather conditions at the time of the accident were, in part: Visibility, 2 miles; clouds and sky condition, 2,000 feet broken; wind, 090 degrees at 20 knots, gusting to 35 knots; temperature, 20 degrees F, with light snow showers and blowing snow. In the section of the form that inquires about mechanical malfunction/failure, he wrote: "Carb Icing."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delayed use of carburetor heat, which resulted in a loss of engine power during cruise, and an in-flight collision with snow-covered terrain. Factors associated with the accident were an unfavorable wind, and the pilot's inadvertent stall of the airplane during the emergency descent. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months