NTSB Identification: LAX06LA214.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 25, 2006 in Hayward, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna T210M, registration: N761GW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a loss of engine power in the takeoff initial climb and collided with trees and terrain during the subsequent forced landing. The pilot was involved in another mishap (LAX06LA213) about 4 hours prior to the accident flight, which occurred in the same airplane. The previous accident occurred when the passenger got out of the airplane and was struck by the rotating propeller. Following that incident, the pilot and two airplane mechanics visually inspected the engine and propeller. All three men came to the agreement that the airplane did not incur any damage and was therefore in an airworthy condition. The pilot noted that during the previous mishap the propeller did not stop and the engine revolutions per minute (rpm) did not lag or slow. During an engine run he noted no anomalies on the cockpit gauges. After departure, with the airplane about 300 feet above ground level (agl), the engine experienced a loss of power. The pilot made a forced landing at a golf course and impacted trees. The pilot reported that prior to departure the airplane contained about 40 gallons of fuel in the left wing tank and 30 gallons of fuel in the right wing tank. The fuel tanks were breached from damage incurred during the accident. Post accident examinations revealed no evidence of pre-mishap mechanical malfunctions or failures of the engine and airframe.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months