NTSB Identification: LAX06LA213.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 25, 2006 in Hayward, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna T210M, registration: N761GW
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was standing with the engine operating when the passenger got out of the airplane and contacted the rotating propeller. The pilot stated that prior to the accident he and the passenger had flown to another airport. Following a brief stop, they flew to the accident airport. After landing the pilot taxied to the pad area where he turned the airplane around, positioning the nose to face the runways. The pilot began cooling down the turbocharged engine by maintaining low revolutions per minute (rpm), while keeping the airplane stationary. He planned to perform an approximate 5-minute cooling down period and then taxi the airplane to a parking area where he would shut down. After several minutes of the airplane standing, the passenger took off his headset, got out of the airplane, and walked into the rotating propeller. The pilot was not sure of the reasoning behind the passenger exiting the airplane but thought that he may have been getting impatient with the wait for the engine cool down. The pilot stated that the passenger was an experienced pilot; in recent years he mostly flew airplanes that were equipped with wing struts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The passenger's failure to see and avoid the rotating propeller. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months