NTSB Identification: NYC06CA150.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 17, 2006 in Mt. Holly Sprin, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Eiriavion Oy PIK 20B, registration: N29JH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After approximately 2 hours of cross-country soaring, the pilot headed back toward the departure airport. Unable to find adequate thermal lift, the pilot altered course toward a group of gliders who had encountered thermals. Finding no source of lift near the other gliders, and unable to reach the airport, he chose an open field for a forced landing. During the landing approach, the pilot executed an "S-turn" with the flaps fully extended and with steep bank angles, which resulted in a "faster than expected" altitude loss. The glider struck trees bordering the intended landing field, resulting in substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance from trees along his final approach path. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months