NTSB Identification: NYC06CA135.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 30, 2006 in Leesburg, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Flight Design Gmbh, registration: N460CT
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that just after takeoff, the airplane drifted to the right. The pilot turned to the left using both the control stick and the rudder, and the left wing "dipped." The pilot then moved the control stick and rudder to the right; however, the left wing tip struck the ground, and the airplane came to rest at an approximately 30-degree angle toward the runway. The pilot also noted that he took off from runway 17, consistent with landing and departing traffic, but that the winds were from 340 degrees true at 5 knots. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper remedial action to regain directional control after takeoff. A factor was the pilot's failure to maintain directional control after takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months