NTSB Identification: NYC06FA162.
Accident occurred Friday, June 30, 2006 in Sutton, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 310D, registration: N6867T
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After performing a preflight inspection of the airplane and taxiing to the end of the 4,000-foot long runway, the pilot began the takeoff roll. According to witnesses, before reaching the mid-point of the runway the airplane became airborne in a "tail low" pitch attitude. Shortly thereafter, the airplane banked and drifted left, over the grass, and then it banked and drifted right, but did not drift far enough to be back over the runway pavement. The airplane then began to "wobble" laterally, and "mush" or "stall" as it climbed out. The airplane subsequently struck trees located about 450 feet from the departure end of the runway in an approximate 30-degree left bank. The trees were 250 feet left of the runway centerline and 70 feet above the airport elevation. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of any preimpact failures or malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during takeoff-initial climb to avoid a stall/mush. A factor associated with the accident was the inadvertent stall/mush. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months