NTSB Identification: NYC06LA157.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 24, 2006 in Orneville, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: WORCESTER EVERETT RENEGADE II, registration: N536N
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed a preflight inspection prior to the accident flight, and departed with full fuel (approximately 13 gallons). After flying for approximately 30 minutes, the pilot decided to return to his home airstrip. When the airplane was approximately two miles from the airstrip, the airplane's engine "skipped" and then lost power. The pilot attempted to perform a forced landing to the grass strip, during which the airplane impacted trees and then the ground. The airplane and Rotax engine were completely consumed by a postcrash fire. Approximately 8 months prior to the accident, the pilot added a "fuel stabilizer chemical" to the automotive gasoline in the airplane, and the accident flight was the airplane's first flight since then.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months