NTSB Identification: ANC06LA081.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 29, 2006 in Orlando, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N7601P
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was landing a tundra tire-equipped airplane on an asphalt surfaced runway during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 flight with a 5 knot wind from the right. During the landing roll, the airplane abruptly veered to the right, and the pilot applied left rudder. The airplane then veered abruptly to the left. He applied engine power to straighten the airplane, and it lifted off the runway. The pilot landed the airplane, and it once again veered abruptly to the right. Upon application of left rudder, the airplane sharply veered left, and nosed over on the runway. The airplane received damage to the wings, the wing lift struts, the vertical stabilizer, and rudder. The pilot said that the wind conditions were not sufficient to have produced the abrupt heading changes that he experienced. He reported that a mechanic examined the tailwheel and found that it possibly was binding. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector reported that an examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in a on-ground encounter with the runway, and subsequent nose over. A factor contributing to the accident was an inadvertent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months