NTSB Identification: LAX06LA205.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 17, 2006 in Redwood City, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 177B, registration: N35058
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he had no recollection of the events that transpired during the accident sequence. He did recall that he cancelled flight following with the local air traffic controller, and noted the airplane's altitude as 1,300 feet above the water. The last thing he remembered was reaching down to change radio frequencies, and then he was waist deep in water near the shoreline. He waited for the airplane to sink for a couple of minutes, but the water level never rose. He opened the door and exited the airplane into about 4 feet of water, and was able to walk around until the Coast Guard arrived. The pilot was transported to the hospital with no injuries. There was no follow-up inspections to the airframe or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A collision with water for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months