NTSB Identification: CHI06CA153.
Accident occurred Friday, June 09, 2006 in Cooperstown, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna R182, registration: N3360C
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The landing gear contacted a road during an aborted landing. The pilot reported that he made a normal crosswind landing on the first third of runway 31. He reported the runway was wet from recent rains and the airplane did not decelerate as he expected. He decided to perform an aborted landing when he determined the airplane was not going to stop on the remaining runway. He reported that he added full power and the airplane crossed the end of the runway at an altitude of about five feet above the ground. The pilot reported that almost immediately after crossing the end of the runway, he heard a sharp noise and determined the airplane had struck a road which was approximately 15 feet above the runway elevation. He reported he raised the landing gear and the airplane banked to the left which he corrected by applying aileron. The pilot reported that the airplane then slid to a stop in a cornfield. The winds reported at Jamestown, North Dakota, 49 miles from the accident airport, were from 090 degrees at 18 knots gusting to 23 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inability to gain sufficient altitude during the aborted landing. Factors associated with the accident were the tailwind, the pilot's selection of the runway used, the wet runway, the roadway, and the corn crop. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months