NTSB Identification: CHI06CA142.
Accident occurred Monday, May 29, 2006 in West Bend, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: STYS T-Bird Sport, registration: N391T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amateur-built light sport aircraft sustained substantial damage during a forced landing to a baseball field after a complete loss of engine power while turning from base leg to the final approach for landing. The pilot reported that the two-cycle engine rpm slowed to 3,500 rpm for a few seconds and then stopped. The altitude was about 300 - 400 feet above ground level (agl), and he was unable to make it to the runway. The pilot reported that there was 1/4 tank of fuel in the right tank and less fuel in the left tank. He attempted to land in a baseball field, but was "unable to retain directional control" as the airplane cleared the obstructions to the field. The pilot reported that the left wing "dipped" and the airplane impacted bushes and trees. The inspection of the engine revealed that it did not seize. No deficiencies were found that would have precluded normal engine operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in a stall. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months