NTSB Identification: DFW06WA114
Accident occurred Monday, May 01, 2006 in Amman, Jordan
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: JY-RJB
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 1, 2006, at 0830 universal coordinated time (UTC), a single-engine Piper PA-28-181 airplane, was destroyed during a forced landing following a reported loss of engine power during initial takeoff climb from runway 06 at the Amman International Airport, near Amman, Jordan. The airplane, serial number 28-43473, was owned and operated by the Royal Jordanian Air Academy of Amman, Jordan. The two pilots and their passenger were fatally injured. Visual meteoroligacal conditions prevailed for the instructiona flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed.

Full narrative available

Index for May2006 | Index of months