NTSB Identification: CHI06LA164.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 24, 2006 in Lee's Summit, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Miller Zenair Cricket MC-12, registration: N36CZ
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The twin engine airplane descended to ground impact following a loss of engine power while operating in the traffic pattern. Witnesses reported that the pilot took off and remained in the traffic pattern. He executed a low pass over the departure runway about 200 feet above ground level. The witnesses reported that during the low approach, the engines did not sound normal and described them as "out of synch" and "missing." One witness stated, "it sounded like one engine was spitting and coughing. . . . [The pilot] turned a left crosswind just south of runway 11/29 and shortly after, it sounded like the engine quit. One engine was still running though." The witnesses stated that the airplane turned to a left crosswind and subsequently left downwind. They noted that the airplane appeared to be descending as it was established on downwind. One witness stated that as the airplane reached a point abeam the airport terminal building on downwind, it "pitched up and snapped hard to the right and then went into a downward spiral." Another witness stated that "as the plane got lower, it was just above the tree line but still in sight. Suddenly the aircraft rolled over and headed straight for the ground." A post accident inspection revealed no anomalies consistent with a pre-impact failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while operating in the traffic pattern after the loss of power in one engine, resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin. An additional cause was the loss of engine power in one of the two engines for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months