NTSB Identification: MIA06CA082.
Accident occurred Friday, April 07, 2006 in Lakeland, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna C170A, registration: N9291A
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated to an NTSB Investigator and an FAA Inspector shortly after the accident, while still at the accident site, that during landing on the taxiway designated 27 right, he made a 3 point landing. After touchdown the airplane started to turn to the left. He tried to correct the turn but was unable. The airplane did a ground loop to the left at the intersection of the runway and taxiway A4. The pilot stated in his written statement to NTSB that he held over Lake Parker until released to continue inbound to Lakeland Regional Airport. Due to crosswind, approximately 10 knots gusting, he was instructed to land on taxiway 27R. On the landing roll out, the brakes failed, he could not maintain directional control, and the airplane ground looped. Examination of the airplane was performed by FAA Maintenance Inspectors, the day after the accident, after the airplane was recovered from the runway. A functional check of the brakes was performed and the left brake pedal offered little or no resistance when pushed. The right brake exhibited normal resistance (back-pressure) when pushed. No evidence of fluid leakage was found around the actuators or at the brake assemblies. The recorded winds at Lakeland Linder Regional Airport at 0946 were from 190 degrees at 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months