NTSB Identification: ANC06LA076.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 18, 2006 in Dillingham, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N2217T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was departing from a beach in a tailwheel-equipped airplane on a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. The pilot said the beach was an area he utilized for set-net fishing. He began his takeoff run between a creek and set-net ropes lying on the beach, a distance of about 550 feet. The airplane lifted off and climbed to about 10 feet, when the pilot said he felt a tug on the tail of the airplane, and realized that the tailwheel had snagged one of the ropes. The airplane pitched nose down, collided with the ground, and nosed over. The airplane received structural damage to the wings and vertical stabilizer. After the accident, the pilot said he found that when the tailwheel snagged the first rope, it pulled an adjacent rope upward, which snagged the main landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, which resulted in the airplane's tailwheel snagging a rope during the takeoff run, and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain. A factor contributing to the accident was a rope that was positioned across the departure path. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months