NTSB Identification: ANC06CA063.
Accident occurred Friday, May 26, 2006 in Willow, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Grumman G-44, registration: N141R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot reported that he was landing his amphibian airplane on a lake during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 local flight. He had departed a hard-surfaced runway about 15 minutes prior to landing on the lake. The pilot noted during a telephone conversation with the NTSB investigator-in-charge that as the airplane touched the surface of the lake, it decelerated very quickly and then nosed over. He said he and the sole passenger were able to exit the airplane through their respective side windows. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and it was likely that he failed to retract the main landing gear after takeoff from the hard surfaced runway. An FAA inspector who responded to the accident site stated that the airplane had substantial structural damage to the nose section, and that the landing gear was in the down and locked position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to retract the amphibian airplane's main landing gear prior to landing on a lake, which resulted in a nose over during touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months