NTSB Identification: ANC06LA075.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 21, 2006 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N91510
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot and one passenger were departing in a float-equipped airplane on a Title 14, CFR Part 91 cross-country personal flight. According to an FAA inspector that arrived at the site about 1 hour after the accident, the pilot reported to him that just before takeoff he thought his seat slid aft, and he lost control of the airplane. The airplane's floats subsequently struck the shoreline at the departure end of the lake, and the airplane came to rest about 75 feet from the edge of the water. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. During the FAA inspector's postaccident investigation, he estimated the weight of the items that were on board to be about 250 pounds. Additionally, he reported that the airplane's fuel tanks were full (84 gallons), and he estimated the combined weight of the pilot and passenger to be about 540 pounds. The inspector's estimated gross weight of the airplane at takeoff was 3,250 pounds, about 450 pounds in excess of the airplane's maximum takeoff gross weight. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical anomalies, and voluntarily surrendered his pilot certificate to the FAA shortly after the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of distance/speed during the takeoff run, which resulted in an on ground collision with terrain. Factors associated with the accident are the pilot's failure to abort the takeoff, and his overloading of the airplane.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months