NTSB Identification: DFW06WA170
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Rutaca (D.B.A. operation of Rutaca)
Accident occurred Monday, June 26, 2006 in CHIGUAO, Venezuela
Aircraft: Cessna U206, registration: YV-229C
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On June 26, 2006, at 1500 universal coordinated time, a Cessna U206 single-engine airplane, Venezuelan registration YV-229C, was destroyed following a loss of control while landing near Chiguao, Estado de Bolivar, in the Republic of Venezuela. The commercial pilot, sole occupant of the airplane, was fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by Rutaca Air Services, a domestic on-demand air taxi operator. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the cross-country flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The flight originated from Ciudad Bolivar with Chiguao, at its intended destination; however, the flight was forced to divert to Canaima due to inclement weather along the route of flight.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months