NTSB Identification: ATL06WA067B
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 18, 2006 in Toledo, Spain
Aircraft: Cessna 172-R, registration: EC-IYF
Injuries: 2 Fatal,2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On April 18, 2006, at 1015, universal time coordinated, a Cessna 172M, Spanish registration EC-HAS, and a Cessna C-172R, Spanish registration EC-IYF, both registered to and operated by American Flyers, collided in flight while on visual approach to runway 08 at the Casarrubios del Monte Airfield, Toledo, Spain. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for either flight. Both airplanes sustained substantial damage. The pilot and passenger in EC-HAS were fatally injured, and the pilot and passenger in the EC-IYF were seriously injured. Both flights originated from Madrid, Spain, the same day, about 0930.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months