NTSB Identification: SEA06CA108.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 30, 2006 in Bountiful, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Grumman AA-1B, registration: N8866L
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that this was the first flight following the airplane's annual inspection. The flight departed on runway 16 and proceeded to a point 5 to 10 miles south of the airport, "when there was a gush of oil from the front of the plane that covered the windshield." The pilot was not able to see through the windshield "at all." She returned to the airport and attempted to land on runway 34, but was "too high and fast." The pilot then entered the traffic pattern for runway 16. After landing, she applied the brakes, "but by then there was not much runway left." The airplane overran the runway and impacted a metal pipe. According to an FAA inspector who examined the airplane, the nose gear collapsed and there was damage to the firewall. The inspector determined that the source of oil on the windshield was a displaced crankshaft seal. Examination of the airplane's maintenance records by the inspector revealed that the mechanic who performed the annual inspection had replaced the crankshaft plug, but not the crankshaft seal.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An obstructed windshield which resulted in the pilot misjudging the distance/altitude during an emergency landing. An oil leak as a result of a leaking crankshaft seal was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months