NTSB Identification: SEA06CA107.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 28, 2006 in Grants Pass, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Taplin Avid Flyer, registration: N537MF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a high speed taxi test the airplane became airborne, subsequently veering too far to the left and too far down the runway to allow the pilot to land. The pilot added full power and initiated a go-around, intending to make left hand traffic back to the runway. While in the pattern and observing and excessive EGT, the pilot reduced power, but in doing so he was unable to complete the turn back to the airport. The pilot elected to over fly the end of the runway and make a right turn back to the airport, but during the right turn he noticed a loss of altitude. The pilot then added full power, but as the engine was not responsive he chose to land in a field south of the runway. During the emergency landing the airplane impacted power lines, coming to rest upright in a parking lot adjacent to the airport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power for undertermined reasons, resulting in a forced landing and substantial damage to the airplane. A contributing factor was the transmission wire.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months