NTSB Identification: MIA06CA100.
Accident occurred Friday, April 28, 2006 in Fort Pierce, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N2891C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after takeoff the flight proceeded to the destination airport and was cleared to land straight-in on runway 32. He further reported that at touchdown, a "...large gust pushed from the right side moving airplane off center from runway, but still parallel to runway." He briefly attempted to go-around but the left wingtip collided with a runway marker sign which caused the airplane to yaw to the left. The right main landing gear then separated and the airplane came to rest upright.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months