NTSB Identification: MIA06CA101.
Accident occurred Monday, May 01, 2006 in Miami, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N738DW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that approximately 20 minutes after takeoff he radioed the Kendall-Tamiami Executive Airport Air Traffic Control Tower and requested touch-and-go landings. He reported having difficulty with the aircraft's radio and was cleared for a full stop landing on runway 9R. He further reported,''...the landing seemed normal; the main wheels touch down, but then as I noticed the yoke not releasing from the flare, the aircraft starts to balloon, I add a little power and attempt to land but the yoke was stiff." The airplane ballooned "...a couple of times, hitting the ground hard until I finally stopped." He taxied the airplane to the ramp and secured it where he again noticed the elevator control still stiff. Postaccident examination of the airplane by an airframe and powerplant mechanic revealed impact damage to the firewall, and the control yoke was displaced up and was in contact with an instrument panel support bracket. Examination of the elevator flight control system revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper flare by the pilot resulting in a hard landing and substantial damage to the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months