NTSB Identification: DFW06CA155.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 06, 2006 in Minturn, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-502, registration: N9195G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 747-hour commercial pilot was returning to a private airstrip after an aerial application of a field about 6 nautical miles away. While on final approach, the aircraft's turbine engine lost power and the pilot executed a forced landing to a dry rice field short of the airstrip. During the initial landing roll, the left main landing gear struck a dirt embankment which resulted in the left wing impacting the ground. According to the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) the pilot reported he departed the airport with 55 gallons of fuel on-board. The FAA inspector, who responded to the accident scene, examined the airplane and found no fuel in the fuel system. At the time of the accident, the weather was reported as wind from 180 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 15 knots, 10 statue miles visibility, clear skies, with temperature of 82 degrees Fahrenheit, dew point of 54 degrees Fahrenheit and an altimeter setting of 29.96 inches of Mercury.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate inflight planning/decision, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months