NTSB Identification: ATL06CA075.
Accident occurred Friday, May 05, 2006 in Muscle Shoals, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna C172S, registration: N613SP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot, during his second solo takeoff, he applied full power and just before the airplane started to rotate it made an abrupt hard turn to the left. The student pilot stated that he applied right rudder but it had no effect. He then reduced power to idle while attempting to steer the airplane away from any obstacles. The airplane struck a runway sign, crossed a taxiway, and came to rest behind a row of hangars. Examination of the airplane by an A&P Mechanic found no mechanical problems during the post-accident examination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months