NTSB Identification: DFW06CA146.
Accident occurred Monday, May 29, 2006 in Tuckerman, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-802, registration: N175LA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 13,000-hour commercial pilot departed from a private airstrip for an aerial application flight. Approximately, 3 miles from the airstrip the 1,350 horsepower engine lost power and the pilot elected to execute a forced landing in a rice field. The pilot stated that he was "forced" to make the emergency landing in the rice field because of the "low altitude" he was at when the engine lost power. During the forced landing, the airplane received structural damage. The operator reported that he found "a substantial amount" of water in the airplane's header tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to water contamination in the fuel. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months