NTSB Identification: ATL06CA068.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 16, 2006 in Gainsville, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N21527
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was performing his first solo flight and had completed three takeoffs, landings, and full stops on runway 29. After departing on the fourth takeoff the student pilot noticed clouds near the west, and elected to make his fourth landing final. The student pilot flew a normal left hand traffic pattern for runway 29 and upon turning final noted that " all seemed normal, and maybe a little high in ground effect." The airplane "hit" hard on the runway and then bounced two more times before settling on the ground. The student pilot noticed that the flight controls "did not seem to work right, and the airplane did not sound right". The student stated that he made the " classic mistake of stalling the airplane on landing". The student pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months