NTSB Identification: DFW06CA129.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 18, 2006 in Corpus Christi, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Mahoney Evans VP-1, registration: N72260
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 206-hour private pilot reported that he had just taken off from runway 17 at a private airstrip when "at approximately 100 feet above ground level (AGL), a gust of wind from the left blew the airplane knife edge." The pilot stated that he "attempted to correct with hard left rudder and left stick." However, at the time he applied the corrections the gust of wind had subsided and he began to enter a "slow left spiral." The pilot added that he made several attempts to stop the spin; however, he was unsuccessful and the aircraft impacted the ground in a left wing low, nose down attitude. The pilot reported that there were "dust devils" in the area prior to takeoff and that he thought he had encountered one and overcorrected. According to the pilot, the engine and flight controls were functioning correctly, at the time of the accident. The automated weather observation facility at located approximately 7 nautical miles north of the accident site reported winds from 200 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 17 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane. A contributing factor was the dust devil/whirlwind. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months