NTSB Identification: DFW06CA150.
Accident occurred Friday, June 02, 2006 in Alex, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Grumman G-164B, registration: N8225K
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The single-engine agricultural airplane collided with a set of power transmission lines while performing an aerial application flight. The 15,000-hour pilot sustained serious injuries and the airplane was destroyed. During an interview with a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the pilot stated that prior to the accident the airplane was operating "fine." However, the pilot added that he had "no recollection" of the accident. The FAA inspector reported that there were two sets of wires, a small local line and a set of tall, high-power transmission lines. The pilot also told the inspector that the normal practice for them was to fly over both lines before descending to perform the application run. The FAA inspector reported that he found a portion of the lower right wing resting near the location of the high power lines. The visibility at the time of the accident was reported at 10 statute miles, with no obstructions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power transmission line(s). A contributing factor was the low altitude selected by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months