NTSB Identification: ATL06CA065.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 16, 2006 in Griffin, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172 M, registration: N9970V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after takeoff he stayed in the traffic pattern. He completed one go-around, and intended to make a full stop landing on the second approach. The pilot stated that he landed long, slammed on the brakes, skidded over an embankment and the airplane nosed over. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident. When the pilot was asked how could the accident have been prevented he replied " land on the first third of the runway".
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to achieve the proper touchdown point, which resulted in an overrun of the runway, collision with an embankment, and subsequent nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months