NTSB Identification: ATL06CA066.
Accident occurred Friday, April 07, 2006 in Shelbyville, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Flight Design GMBH CTSW, registration: N122JV
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he departed Marco Island Airport en route to Shelbyville, Tennessee. He encountered some weather along his route of flight and elected not to stop for fuel. Upon arrival in Shelbyville he turned on final approach to runway 18 and the engine lost power. The pilot stated that he flared the airplane high, and the airplane touched down hard 300 to 500 feet short of the runway. Examination of the airplane by the FAA revealed the landing gear, bottom of the fuselage and the firewall was damaged. The fuel tanks were not ruptured and no fuel was present in the fuel lines.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months