NTSB Identification: DEN06CA085.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 10, 2006 in St. Francis, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Brent W. Brown Murphy Moose, registration: N142SR
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that shortly after taking off, the engine lost all power. He continued flying straight ahead and made an off-airport landing. The airplane struck a barbed wire fence and nosed over. The pilot said that after landing earlier that morning, he had closed the fuel valve (because he had a small leak in one of the fuel tanks) and he forgot to turn it back on prior to the accident flight. He said he had been distracted several times and failed to use the checklist. Both wing caps and the vertical stabilizer were crushed, and the fuselage was buckled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to open the fuel selector valve, resulting in fuel starvation. Contributing factors were the pilot's failure to use a checklist, his attention being diverted, and the fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months